Understanding the Numbers
Investment properties can create income in very different ways.
Some rely on one long term tenant, while others use multiple units, separate living spaces, or more active rental strategies.
Rent is only part of the picture. I also look at Operating Expenses, NOI, Cap Rate, Cash Flow, leases, association costs, Solar, Condition, and Management needs.
My Goal is to make it easier to see which properties deserve a deeper Financial Review.
Pardee Property 1
2400 Pardee Place, Las Vegas, NV 89104
Active-Exclusive Right • $385,000 • MLS #2786120
Fit Summary: Pardee puts two rent streams into a portfolio for $385,000, with $2,875 in combined monthly rent. Separate yards, parking, and laundry areas give each tenancy its own space and make this more than a basic side by side Duplex.
Public Comments: Investor opportunity or ideal multi-generational living! Fully rented duplex featuring two spacious 3-bedroom units offering strong income potential from day one. Both units are currently occupied and generating rental income of $1,125 and $1,750 per month respectively, making this an excellent opportunity for investors or buyers looking to house hack and offset their mortgage with tenant income. Each unit offers comfort and privacy with private fenced backyards, covered parking with separate driveways/carports, dedicated storage space, and individual laundry rooms for each unit equipped with washer and dryer. Conveniently located in the heart of Las Vegas near downtown, the Strip, shopping, dining. Whether you are looking to generate consistent cash flow, accommodate extended family, or expand your investment portfolio, this duplex delivers versatility, functionality, and long-term potential. Photos shown are from prior to current tenant occupancy. Seller is a licensed Nevada real estate agent. DRIVE-BY ONLY. Interior showings will be accommodated upon receipt of a serious offer in order to respect tenants quiet enjoyment.
Understanding the Numbers
Property Type
Multiple Dwelling • Duplex
Bed / Bath per Unit
Two occupied units: one 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom unit (995 sq ft) and one 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom unit (791 sq ft). Separate yards, carports, storage, and laundry areas.
More Property Details
Loan Types
Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA
Monthly Rental Income
3 bedroom unit: $1,750 monthly, Section 8 lease through February 2027. 2 bedroom unit: $1,125 monthly, month to month. Combined monthly rent: $2,875.
Rough Monthly Carry
Known fixed costs: ~$95/month property tax, no HOA. Financing, insurance, maintenance and utilities additional.
Home and rooms
Building description
Duplex
Community and association
Subdivision
Francisco Park
Multifamily
Unit types, sizes, and rents
3 Bedroom · 995 sq ft · $1,750 monthly listed rent
2 Bedroom · 791 sq ft · $1,125 monthly listed rent
Shanice’s Review
What Stands Out
It offers two existing rent streams at a $385,000 asking price. Separate yards, parking areas, and laundry spaces give the units practical independence.
What Needs Verification
Confirm the layouts, leases, Section 8 terms, and expenses. Interior access is offered after a serious offer.
Why It Made the List
Pardee is the lower priced multifamily choice for an investor comparing two conventional units with a single family rental.
Timpani Property 2
4225 Timpani Drive, Las Vegas, NV 89110
Active-Exclusive Right • $458,900 • MLS #2800289
Fit Summary: Timpani is the Furnished Room Rental choice for an investor comfortable managing multiple occupants. Five bedrooms and four bathrooms support rent above $4,200 monthly, giving it the Strongest Gross Income relative to price among these six properties.
Public Comments: Investment opportunity in the Knolls, No HOA. This 5-bed, 4-bath home sits on a 4,356 sq ft lot and is currently functioning as a PadSplit with each bedroom leased individually to tenants. Solar panels help keep operating expenses low, and the sale includes all furniture and appliances with monthly rent that can exceed $4,200/month! Convenient Las Vegas location with easy access to shopping, dining, and major freeways. A great fit for investors looking for a turn-key rental operation. Fully furnished, tenant-occupied, and priced to move.
Understanding the Numbers
Property Type
Residential/Single Family Residential
Bed / Bath per Unit
One furnished 5 bedroom, 4 bathroom home with each bedroom leased separately. This is a room rental arrangement, not five separate residential units.
Garage
2/420sqft/Attached, Entry to House, Exterior Door, Finished Interior, Garage Cooled
More Property Details
Appliances
Refrigerator • Disposal • Dishwasher • Washer • Dryer • Oven: Cooktop(G), Stove(G) • Microwave
Loan Types
Cash, Conventional, Exchange
Monthly Room Rental Income
Five furnished room rentals, with individual rents from $600 to $1,000 per month. Total monthly rent can exceed $4,200.
Rough Monthly Carry
Known fixed costs: ~$150/month property tax, no HOA. Leased solar, financing, insurance, maintenance and utilities additional.
Home and rooms
Rooms and dimensions
Primary Bedroom · 12x15 · Closet, Downstairs
2nd Bedroom · 10x10 · Closet, Downstairs
3rd Bedroom · 10x12 · Closet, Upstairs
4th Bedroom · 10x12 · Closet, Upstairs
5th Bedroom · 20x18 · Ceiling Fan, Closet, Downstairs
Dining Room · 10x12 · Dining Area
Kitchen · Tile Flooring
Living Room · 20x16 · None
Downstairs bathroom
Full Bath Downstairs
Building description
2 Stories
Occupancy
Occupied By Tenant
Reported lease end
05/01/2027
Interior and systems
Interior features
Blinds, Ceiling Fan(s), Drapes
Laundry location
1st Floor
Utility information
Above Ground Utilites, Cable TV Wired
Energy features
Dual Pane Windows, Solar Panels
Exterior and land
Roof
Composition Shingle, Pitched
Exterior features
Back Yard Access, Private Yard, Shed
Fence
Backyard Full Fenced
Landscaping
Desert Landscaping
Lot description
Paved Road
Community and association
MLS listed schools
Elementary K through 2
Moore, William
Elementary 3 through 5
Moore, William
Shanice’s Review
What Stands Out
The room rental setup produces the strongest income relative to asking price among these choices. Furniture and appliances are included in the sale.
What Needs Verification
Confirm actual collections, individual room leases, operating expenses, leased solar terms, and permits for the garage conversion and additions. Managing separate room tenancies takes more work than a standard rental.
Why It Made the List
This is the choice for an investor willing to examine a higher involvement rental model in pursuit of stronger gross income.
Krissylouise Property 3
4671 Krissylouise Way, Las Vegas, NV 89121
Active-Exclusive Right • $562,999 • MLS #2794993
Fit Summary: Krissylouise offers Four Occupied Two Bedroom Units for $562,999, bringing $4,550 in monthly rent into one purchase. It suits an investor seeking more units with some exterior responsibilities handled by the association, as long as the $975 monthly fee works in the final numbers.
Public Comments: Fully Occupied 4 plex in gated community, HOA covers trash, sewage, exterior of buildings and roofs which makes for lower operating expenses compared to other communities....Strong rents!!! This opportunity will not last long! Call today
Understanding the Numbers
Property Type
Multiple Dwelling • Fourplex
Bed / Bath per Unit
Four occupied 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom units, each approximately 750 sq ft.
More Property Details
Loan Types
Cash, Conventional, FHA
Monthly Rental Income
One unit at $1,100 monthly and three units at $1,150 monthly. Combined monthly rent: $4,550.
Rough Monthly Carry
Known fixed costs: ~$1,235/month in property tax and HOA ($260 tax + $975 HOA). Financing, insurance, maintenance and utilities additional.
Home and rooms
Building description
Fourplex
Community and association
Subdivision
Village At Karen
Association includes
Gated Grounds, Ground Maintenance, Sewer
Multifamily
Unit types, sizes, and rents
2 Bedroom · 750 sq ft · $1,100 monthly listed rent
2 Bedroom · 750 sq ft · $1,150 monthly listed rent
2 Bedroom · 750 sq ft · $1,150 monthly listed rent
2 Bedroom · 750 sq ft · $1,150 monthly listed rent
Shanice’s Review
What Stands Out
Four occupied units spread the income across more tenants. The association reports coverage for gated grounds, exterior maintenance, roofs, trash, and sewer.
What Needs Verification
The $975 monthly association fee materially affects cash flow. The rent roll, actual expenses, and association documents matter more than the stated cap rate.
Why It Made the List
It is the lower priced fourplex choice for an investor who wants four established tenancies and is prepared to examine what the association fee covers.
Cinnabar Property 4
5772 Cinnabar Avenue, Las Vegas, NV 89110
Active-Exclusive Right • $340,000 • MLS #2781216
Fit Summary: Cinnabar gives a Cash Buyer an established $2,300 monthly tenancy through June 2027 at the lowest asking price here. No HOA and $889 in annual property taxes make its carrying costs easier to see, while the Solar agreement remains an important part of the calculation.
Public Comments: Beautiful 3-Bedroom home. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances with granite countertops. Includes a private front yard with a gated entrance, and a desert landscaped in the front and back yard for low maintenance.
Understanding the Numbers
Property Type
Residential/Single Family Residential
Bed / Bath per Unit
One occupied 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom single family home (1,228 sq ft).
More Property Details
Appliances
Refrigerator • Disposal • Dishwasher • Oven: Stove(G)
Monthly Rental Income
$2,300 monthly rent, plus a $90 monthly tenant contribution toward leased solar. Current lease runs through June 30, 2027.
Rough Monthly Carry
Cash purchase: ~$160/month in property tax and solar lease ($74 tax + $86.26 solar). Tenant contributes $90/month toward solar. Insurance and upkeep additional.
Home and rooms
Rooms and dimensions
Primary Bedroom · 11x12 · Walk-In Closet(s)
2nd Bedroom · 10x11 · Closet
3rd Bedroom · 10x10 · Closet
Kitchen · 10x12 · Granite Countertops
Building description
1 Story
Occupancy
Occupied By Tenant
Reported lease end
06/30/2027
Interior and systems
Interior features
Blinds, Ceiling Fan(s)
Flooring
Carpet, Linoleum/Vinyl
Laundry location
1st Floor
Utility information
All Electric, Solar Panels
Energy features
Solar Panels
Exterior and land
Exterior features
Courtyard, Covered Patio, Shed
Fence
Backyard Full Fenced
Landscaping
Desert Landscaping
Lot description
Under 1/4 Acre
Community and association
Subdivision
Sheaker Heights
MLS listed schools
Elementary K through 2
Stanford
Elementary 3 through 5
Stanford
Shanice’s Review
What Stands Out
It has the lowest asking price of the six properties and a tenant lease extending into 2027.
What Needs Verification
The listing specifies cash financing. The leased solar agreement has approximately 23 years remaining and a stated payment of $86.26 monthly. Confirm transfer terms and the tenant’s $90 monthly contribution.
Why It Made the List
Cinnabar gives a cash buyer an established single family tenancy at the lowest entry price in this selection.
North Jones Property 5
2321 North Jones Boulevard, Las Vegas, NV 89108
Active-Exclusive Right • $900,000 • MLS #2746485
Fit Summary: North Jones offers Four larger Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom Units, a new roof, and No HOA. The $5,425 in combined monthly rent gives an investor substantial income from one building, but its $900,000 price makes verified operating expenses especially important.
Public Comments: EXCELLENT INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY. SELLING 2 4PLEXES NEXT TO ONE ANOTHER, $900K/BUILDING. 2 BEDROOM, 2 FULL BATHROOM UNITS WITH LIVING ROOM FIREPLACE, SEPARATE LAUNDRY ROOM AND STORAGE AREA. VINYL AND TILE FLOORING THROUGHOUT. ALL APPLIANCES CONVEYED WITH SALE. NEW ROOF. CLARK COUNTY BUSINESS LICENSE REQUIREMENTS COMPLETED WITH FIRE MARSHALL INSPECTION APPROVED. NO HOA! SECOND LISTING IS MLS#2746485.
Understanding the Numbers
Property Type
Multiple Dwelling • Fourplex
Bed / Bath per Unit
Four 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom units, approximately 959 sq ft each, within one fourplex. The neighboring fourplex is a separate purchase.
More Property Details
Loan Types
Cash, Conventional
Monthly Rental Income
Unit rents of $1,425, $1,400, $1,300, and $1,300 monthly. Combined monthly rent: $5,425 for this building.
Rough Monthly Carry
Known fixed costs: ~$360/month property tax, no HOA. Financing, insurance, maintenance and utilities additional.
Home and rooms
Building description
Fourplex
Community and association
Subdivision
Charleston Heights Tr #50J
Multifamily
Unit types, sizes, and rents
2 Bedroom · 959 sq ft · $1,425 monthly listed rent
2 Bedroom · 959 sq ft · $1,400 monthly listed rent
2 Bedroom · 959 sq ft · $1,300 monthly listed rent
2 Bedroom · 959 sq ft · $1,300 monthly listed rent
Shanice’s Review
What Stands Out
The larger units each have two bathrooms. The listing reports a new roof and no monthly HOA.
What Needs Verification
At $900,000 for this building alone, its rent is less compelling relative to price than several other choices. Operating expenses are incomplete, and the adjacent fourplex is a separate purchase.
Why It Made the List
North Jones provides a larger fourplex comparison for an investor deciding whether its unit size, configuration, and absence of an HOA justify the additional capital.
Peaceful Trellis Property 6
7631 Peaceful Trellis Drive, Las Vegas, NV 89179
Active-Exclusive Right • $399,900 • MLS #2819180
Fit Summary: Peaceful Trellis adds a newer four bedroom Mountains Edge home to the portfolio, with $2,475 in monthly rent already in place. The $30,000 price reduction improves the entry point, and the Tenant’s Interest In Extending The December Lease gives the next owner a chance to continue the tenancy.
Public Comments: Investment opportunity with long term tenant that pays $2475 monthly! This beautifully designed 4-bedroom, 2.5- bath home is located in the highly desirable southwest part of town and offers comfort, style, and functionality. Featuring an open-concept layout, the home flows seamlessly from the living area into the kitchen, making it ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen is equipped with granite countertops, ample cabinetry, and generous counter space. Wood laminate flooring runs throughout the home, adding warmth and durability. The large primary bedroom serves as a private retreat with plenty of room to relax, while the additional bedrooms are well sized and versatile. A 2-car garage provides convenience and storage. With its modern finishes, thoughtful layout, and prime location close to shopping, dining, and major routes, this home is a must-see.
Understanding the Numbers
Property Type
Residential/Single Family Residential
Bed / Bath per Unit
One occupied 4 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom single family home (1,685 sq ft).
Garage
2/390sqft/Attached, Entry to House
More Property Details
Parking
Garage/Private, Open Parking
Appliances
Refrigerator • Disposal • Dishwasher • Washer • Dryer • Oven: Stove(G) • Microwave
Loan Types
Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA
Monthly Rental Income
$2,475 monthly rent. Current lease runs through December 2026; the tenant is interested in extending.
Rough Monthly Carry
Known fixed costs: ~$347/month in property tax and HOA ($265 tax + $82 HOA). Leased solar, financing, insurance, maintenance and utilities additional.
Home and rooms
Rooms and dimensions
Primary Bedroom · 14x14 · Ceiling Fan, Ceiling Light, Upstairs
Primary Bath · Double Sink, Separate Shower, Separate Tub
2nd Bedroom · 11x11 · Ceiling Fan
3rd Bedroom · 11x11 · Ceiling Light
4th Bedroom · 12x12 · Ceiling Fan
Kitchen · Breakfast Bar/Counter
Downstairs bathroom
1/2 Bath Downstairs
Building description
2 Stories
Occupancy
Occupied By Tenant
Reported lease end
12/01/2026
Interior and systems
Laundry location
2nd Floor
Utility information
Underground Utilities
Energy features
Dual Pane Windows, Solar Panels
Exterior and land
Exterior features
Back Yard Access
Fence
Backyard Full Fenced
Landscaping
Desert Landscaping
Lot description
Under 1/4 Acre
Community and association
Subdivision
Jasmine Falls At Mountains Edge Phase 1
Association names
Jasmine Falls · Mountains Edge
Association dues
$120 Quarterly · $42 Monthly
MLS listed schools
Elementary K through 2
Jones Blackhurst, Janis
Elementary 3 through 5
Jones Blackhurst, Janis
Middle school
Gunderson, Barry & June
Shanice’s Review
What Stands Out
The current listing dropped from $429,900 to $399,900. Its 2013 construction and four bedroom layout distinguish it from the older single family choices.
What Needs Verification
Review the $82 monthly association cost and leased solar terms. The tenant’s lease runs through December 2026, and the tenant would like to extend.
Why It Made the List
Peaceful Trellis is a repriced single family choice for an investor who wants a newer home with an existing tenant. It is a relisting, not a newly added property.
The Closing Read
A property with higher rent is not automatically the better investment. I would compare actual Collections, Leases, Taxes, Insurance, Utilities, Repairs, Association costs, Solar, Management Needs, and Property Condition before deciding which opportunity deserves more attention.
The structure matters too. A furnished room rental, duplex, occupied single family home, and fourplex can produce income in very different ways and ask very different things of the owner.
Build a Search around your Budget, Financing, Income Target, Preferred Level of Involvement, and Long Term Goals. I can curate the strongest opportunities, narrow the field, verify the important details, and run ROI Analysis on the properties that make the most financial sense before you decide where to focus.
2 Units Under $400,000
2400 Pardee Place, Las Vegas, NV 89104
Highest Income Potential
4225 Timpani Drive, Las Vegas, NV 89110
4 Occupied Units
4671 Krissylouise Way, Las Vegas, NV 89121
Lowest Price
5772 Cinnabar Avenue, Las Vegas, NV 89110
Larger Fourplex
2321 North Jones Boulevard, Las Vegas, NV 89108
Relisted Reduced Price
7631 Peaceful Trellis Drive, Las Vegas, NV 89179